When you make contributions into the Lump Sum Scheme, the money is used to purchase units, which are invested in assets to help your super grow. The buying and selling price of each unit is determined twice weekly by the performance of the investment. This means that your super balance can be calculated by multiplying the number of units you have by the current unit price for your investment option.

 

Unit prices

Showing the four most recent prices


Effective date 1 24/04/18 19/04/18 17/04/18 12/04/18
Market Valuation date 2 19/04/18 16/04/18 12/04/18 09/04/18
High Growth3.88933.87183.86713.8602
High Growth (Defined Benefit) 33.93773.92213.91833.9121
Growth3.90393.89003.88763.8813
Socially Responsible2.23212.22142.22082.2109
Balanced3.74303.73183.73103.7252
Moderate1.99081.98641.98671.9840
Conservative3.52423.51843.51993.5155
Capital Defensive2.25632.25452.25642.2545
Cash2.21032.20992.20952.2091

1Effective date: The date at which a new unit price becomes available for processing member transactions and updating member balances. The new unit price is effective up until the next 'effective date'.

2Market Valuation date: The date at which the underlying assets of each investment option are valued. This date is displayed from 21 June 2012.

3Defined Benefit High Growth: this unit price commenced 1 January 2017 and is only relevant to the PSESS and/or SG components of your Employer Component (if any). Please note, it is different to the High Growth investment option that applies to the Member Component of the Lump Sum Scheme. The commencing unit price at 1 January 2017 was 3.4314.

Unit prices rise and fall over time and it’s important to realise that past performance is not an indicator of future performance.